Raised This Month: $7 Target: $400
 1% 

[L4D2] Jockey Pounce Damage


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
n3wton
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Plugin ID:
1643
Plugin Version:
1.0.0
Plugin Category:
Gameplay
Plugin Game:
Left 4 Dead
Plugin Dependencies:
    Servers with this Plugin:
     
    Plugin Description:
    Get damage for landing on your opponent from high up
    Old 05-06-2010 , 05:20   [L4D2] Jockey Pounce Damage
    Reply With Quote #1

    Introduction

    This was originally requested here. Nice idea IronWarrior.
    The basic idea is that when a jockey jumps from somewhere high, then lands on a survivor it does extra damage, pounce damage.
    The pounce damage done is then removed from the survivors health.

    Commands

    sm_jpd, !jpd
    Lists the top 5 jockey pounces.

    CVars

    l4d2_JockeyPounce_enabled "1"
    Should the plugin be enabled
    Default: "1"

    l4d2_JockeyPounce_cap "100"
    Cap of the maximum damage a pounce can do
    Default: "100"

    l4d2_JockeyPounce_scale "1.0"
    Scale how much damage the pounce does (e.g. 0.5 will half the default damage, 5.0 will make it 5 times more powerfull)
    Default: "1.0"

    l4d2_JockeyPounce_minshow "3"
    Minimum damage a pounce should do to show the pounce message
    Default: "3"

    l4d2_JockeyPounce_blind "150"
    How much the jockey should blind the player (0: non, 255:completely)
    Default: "150"

    l4d2_JockeyPounce_display "2"

    How message should be shown, 0 - Disabled, 1 - Chat message, 2 - Hint Message
    Default: "2"

    l4d2_JockeyPounce_display_max "0"

    Show the damagecap in the display message
    Default: "0"

    l4d2_JockeyPounce_store_stats
    Store the top pounces
    Default: "1"

    Notes
    If you are using the jockey blind plugin, either, set the blind in this plugin to 0, or remove the jockey blind plugin. If you are using the jockey blind plugin, the survivor will not see the pounce message as the jockey blind plugin removes the hud.

    history

    - 1.0.3
    Fixed a stupid mistake
    Added actual damage, so the player receives the points as well.

    - 1.0.2
    Added stats storing

    - 1.0.1
    Some bug fixes

    - 1.0.0
    Initial release

    Yours
    N3wton
    Attached Files
    File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source ([L4D2] JockeyPounce.sp - 6520 views - 9.5 KB)

    Last edited by n3wton; 08-08-2010 at 18:16.
    n3wton is offline
    quang20082008
    Member
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Old 05-06-2010 , 05:39   Re: [L4D2] Jockey Pounce Damage
    Reply With Quote #2

    You can explain to me Cvars l4d2_JockeyPounce_scale "1.0", I do not understand much (_ _!).
    quang20082008 is offline
    n3wton
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Old 05-06-2010 , 06:00   Re: [L4D2] Jockey Pounce Damage
    Reply With Quote #3

    Sure

    Basically its just a scale increase of the damage.

    Let's say you did a pounce worth 20, if l4d2_JockeyPounce_scale was 1.0, the damage done to the play would be 20 so nothing has changed. but if you set l4d2_JockeyPounce_scale to 2.0 then the damage done would be doubled, so 40 damage would be done to the player and 40 would be shown on screen. and if you set l4d2_JockeyPounce_scale to 0.1 then 2 damage would be done, as 0.1 is the same as dividing by 10.

    It was just a way of letting you change the damage done if you didn't like how it is by default, personally I think how it is is the perfect amount of damage, though I would say that since I wrote it lol

    Yours
    N3wton
    n3wton is offline
    lexantis
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Jun 2009
    Location: CZ
    Old 05-06-2010 , 06:04   Re: [L4D2] Jockey Pounce Damage
    Reply With Quote #4

    Quote:
    l4d2_JockeyPounce_cap "100"
    Cap of the maximum damage a pounce can do
    Default: "100"
    isnt it a little too much? lol
    lexantis is offline
    Send a message via ICQ to lexantis
    n3wton
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Old 05-06-2010 , 06:16   Re: [L4D2] Jockey Pounce Damage
    Reply With Quote #5

    To get it you would have to jump over 1100 in height... thats about 60 tables high thats about 18 floors... I don't think theres a building that high lol

    But still thats why I added a Cvar, so you can change it yourself...

    Yours
    N3wton
    n3wton is offline
    DarrenToh
    Member
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Old 05-06-2010 , 06:52   Re: [L4D2] Jockey Pounce Damage
    Reply With Quote #6

    is there a way to make the text show the actual damage done,but shows the max,and make it appears in chat?also,can u make the person that did the pounce be able to see how much damage he did too?

    Last edited by DarrenToh; 05-06-2010 at 06:57.
    DarrenToh is offline
    n3wton
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Old 05-06-2010 , 06:58   Re: [L4D2] Jockey Pounce Damage
    Reply With Quote #7

    The damage gets displayed to all clients... but not in the chat, it displays a hint to all.

    Yours
    N3wton
    n3wton is offline
    DarrenToh
    Member
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Old 05-06-2010 , 07:25   Re: [L4D2] Jockey Pounce Damage
    Reply With Quote #8

    the damage conflicts with jockey jump plugin as a client gets informed when he pounces,hence not being able to see the damage.
    thats why im requesting for the damage to appear in chat
    i have pounce announce and i set it to appear in chat..
    so mind adding a cvar to choose which type we want it to be displayed?
    heres the format i thought of:
    Jockey Darren pounced iloveyou for 49 HP!(max:25)
    DarrenToh is offline
    n3wton
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Old 05-06-2010 , 07:27   Re: [L4D2] Jockey Pounce Damage
    Reply With Quote #9

    oh, i dont use the jockey jump plugin so i'll have to have a look into that, ill ad a cvar to choose how it gets displayed... though I don't get the max bit?

    Yours
    N3wton
    n3wton is offline
    DarrenToh
    Member
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Old 05-06-2010 , 07:30   Re: [L4D2] Jockey Pounce Damage
    Reply With Quote #10

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by n3wton View Post
    oh, i dont use the jockey jump plugin so i'll have to have a look into that, ill ad a cvar to choose how it gets displayed... though I don't get the max bit?

    Yours
    N3wton
    Thanks for the fast response!Heres a better way to explain it.

    Jockey Darren pounced iloveyou for 49 HP!(max:based on l4d2_JockeyPounce_cap)

    so if i set l4d2_JockeyPounce_cap "25"

    it would appear as...

    Jockey Darren pounced iloveyou for 49 HP!(max:25)

    also..
    there are no conflicts with jockey jump,its just that jockey jump goes thru hint text,and your plugin does that as well.

    thanks!
    DarrenToh is offline
    Reply


    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:53.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode