Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

SM Super Menu


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Tekniqal
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Old 08-09-2007 , 21:41   Re: SM Super Menu
Reply With Quote #101

I have found a strange glitch. I set my admin access to not have flag b. Then I set one of my main categories in my menu like so:
Code:
    "5"
    {
        "title"     "Server Settings"
        "admin"        "ban"
        "1"
        {
            "title"            "Timelimit"
            "cmd"            "mp_timelimit #1"
            "execute"        "server"
            "1"
            {
                "type"         "list"
                "title"        "Timelimit:"
                "1"        "20"
                "2"        "40"
                "3"        "60"
            }
        }
        "2"
        {
            "title"            "Deadtalk"
            "cmd"            "sm_cvar sm_deadtalk #1"
            "execute"        "server"
            "1"
            {
                "type"         "list"
                "title"        "Deadtalk:"
                "1"        "1"
                "1."        "On"
                "2"        "0"
                "2."        "Off"
            }
        }
        "3"
        {
            "title"            "Friendly Fire"
            "cmd"            "mp_friendlyfire #1"
            "execute"        "server"
            "1"
            {
                "type"         "list"
                "title"        "Friendly Fire:"
                "1"        "1"
                "1."        "On"
                "2"        "0"
                "2."        "Off"
            }
        }
        "4"
        {
            "title"            "Gravity"
            "cmd"            "sm_gravity #1"
            "execute"        "server"
            "1"
            {
                "type"         "list"
                "title"        "Gravity:"
                "1"        "100"
                "1."        "Low"
                "2"        "250"
                "2."        "Medium"
                "3"        "500"                
                "3."        "Medium/Normal"
                "4"        "800"
                "4."        "Normal"
                "5"        "1000"
                "5."        "High"
            }
        }
        "5"
        {
            "title"            "Auto Team Balance"
            "cmd"            "mp_autoteambalance #1"
            "execute"        "server"
            "1"
            {
                "type"         "list"
                "title"        "Auto Team Balance:"
                "1"        "1"
                "1."        "On"
                "2"        "0"
                "2."        "Off"
            }
        }
        "6"
        {
            "title"            "Limit Teams"
            "cmd"            "mp_limitteams #1"
            "execute"        "server"
            "1"
            {
                "type"         "list"
                "title"        "Auto Team Balance:"
                "1"        "2"
                "1."        "On"
                "2"        "0"
                "2."        "Off"
            }
        }
        "7"
        {
            "title"            "Force Camera"
            "cmd"            "mp_forcecamera #1"
            "execute"        "server"
            "1"
            {
                "type"         "list"
                "title"        "Force Camera:"
                "1"        "1"
                "1."        "On"
                "2"        "0"
                "2."        "Off"
            }
        }
        "8"
        {
            "title"            "Freezetime"
            "cmd"            "mp_freezetime #1"
            "execute"        "server"
            "1"
            {
                "type"         "list"
                "title"        "Freezetime:"
                "1"        "3"
                "1."        "On"
                "2"        "0"
                "2."        "Off"
            }
        }
    }
Then I went into the game and tried to access that part of the menu. I was hoping that that section just simply wouldnt be there for me to select. However its there, so I click it, and it exits and gives me message sayign I cant access that. So being the snoopy admin that I am (haha) i try again this time it lets me in "Server Settings" but once I get in there the menu is all jacked up with just 1 item instead of 8 and it doesnt work.
Tekniqal is offline
spelworm
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Old 08-09-2007 , 23:37   Re: SM Super Menu
Reply With Quote #102

i know had that to.
btw ur gravity thing should be sv_gravity or
since sm_gravity command is this: sm_gravity <name or #userid> <Float grav mult>
Code:
        "4"
        {
            "title"            "Gravity"
            "cmd"            "sm_gravity #1 #2"
            "execute"        "server"
            "1"
            {
                "type"         "teamplayer"
                "title"          "Select Team/Player"
            }
            "2"
            {
                "type"         "list"
                "title"        "Gravity:"
                "1"        "100"
                "1."        "Low"
                "2"        "250"
                "2."        "Medium"
                "3"        "500"                
                "3."        "Medium/Normal"
                "4"        "800"
                "4."        "Normal"
                "5"        "1000"
                "5."        "High"
            }
        }

Last edited by spelworm; 08-09-2007 at 23:51.
spelworm is offline
Tekniqal
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Old 08-09-2007 , 23:44   Re: SM Super Menu
Reply With Quote #103

woops yeah typo, i have gravity in 2 diff places

Code:
        "7"
        {
            "title"            "Set Player Gravity"
            "cmd"            "sm_gravity #1 #2"
            "execute"        "player"
            "1"
            {
                "type"         "teamplayer"
                "method"    "name"
                "title"        "Player/Team to Edit"
            }
            "2"
            {
                "type"         "list"
                "title"        "Gravity Multiplier"
                "1"        "1.0"
                "1."        "Normal"
                "2"        "0.8"
                "2."        "80%"
                "3"        "0.5"
                "3."        "Half"
                "4"        "1.5"
                "4."        "50% Boost"
                "5"        "0.25"
                "5."        "Quarter"
            }
        }
Code:
        "4"
        {
            "title"            "Set Server Gravity"
            "cmd"            "sv_gravity #1"
            "execute"        "server"
            "1"
            {
                "type"         "list"
                "title"        "Gravity:"
                "1"        "100"
                "1."        "Low"
                "2"        "250"
                "2."        "Medium"
                "3"        "500"                
                "3."        "Medium/Normal"
                "4"        "800"
                "4."        "Normal"
                "5"        "1000"
                "5."        "High"
            }
        }
Tekniqal is offline
spelworm
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Old 08-09-2007 , 23:52   Re: SM Super Menu
Reply With Quote #104

nice
btw if i do this:

Code:
"Commands"
{
 "title" "Choose a Category"
 "admin" "generic"
 "1"
 {
the menu doesnt show up at all (like supposed to)
edit: without that it doesnt show up anyway with me to ... wat version u have ?
edit2: i got 2 things a generic admin can select and 2 things a changemap admin 1/2= generic and 2/3= changemap
if i press 3 20x in a row it shows not able to do command but as soon as i press 4 it lets me in and even lets me change a command that shows as nr1 but as non-admin it doesnt let me in at any time
gonna see if i can find a fix for it (prolly not ><)

Last edited by spelworm; 08-10-2007 at 00:07.
spelworm is offline
Tekniqal
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Old 08-11-2007 , 02:40   Re: SM Super Menu
Reply With Quote #105

wouldnt be a bad idea if you added a "type" called "aliveplayers" for us to use on commands like slay and slap plus many more
__________________
Tekniqal is offline
Jedi
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Old 08-12-2007 , 22:44   Re: SM Super Menu
Reply With Quote #106

I'm having a small problem getting a simple menu to work to kick players in DOD:S (Windows version).

Here's what I have:

SourceMod Version Information:
SourceMod Version: 1.0.0.1319
JIT Version: JIT (x86), 1.0.0.1172
JIT Settings: Generic i686

[SM] Listing 25 plugins:
01 "Admin File Reader" (1.0.0.1310) by AlliedModders LLC
02 "Admin Help" (1.0.0.1319) by AlliedModders LLC
03 "Advanced Chat" (1.1) by ferret
04 "Anti-Flood" (1.0.0.1319) by AlliedModders LLC
05 "Bad name ban" (1.4) by vIr-Dan
06 "Basic Chat" (1.0.0.1319) by AlliedModders LLC
07 "Basic Commands" (1.0.0.1319) by AlliedModders LLC
08 "Basic Fun Commands" (1.0.0.1319) by AlliedModders LLC
09 "Fun Votes" (1.0.0.1319) by AlliedModders LLC
10 "Basic Info Triggers" (1.0.0.1319) by AlliedModders LLC
11 "Basic Votes" (1.0.0.1319) by AlliedModders LLC
12 "DoD Medic" (1.0) by Hell Phoenix
13 "DoD One Weapon Mod" (1.1) by Hell Phoenix
14 "Mapchooser" (1.3) by ferret
15 "Name Changer" (1.2) by bl4nk
16 "Nextmap" (1.0.0.1319) by AlliedModders LLC
17 "QuakeSounds" (1.5) by AMP
18 "Reserved Slots" (1.0.0.1319) by AlliedModders LLC
19 "RockTheVote" (1.4) by ferret
20 "Say Sounds" (1.3) by Hell Phoenix
21 "SM Super Commands" (0.5INPROGRESS) by pRED*
22 "SM Super Menu" (0.3) by pRED*
23 "Terms Agreement" (1.1) by MaTTe
24 "Web Shortcuts" (1.0.1) by James "sslice" Gray
25 "Word Filter Plugin" (1.0.0.0) by Tobi17

I made an smsuper.ini file as follows:

Code:
"Commands"
{
	"title"		"Choose a Category"
	"1"
	{
		"title"		"Kick Player"
		"cmd"		"sm_kick #1 #2"
		"1"
		{
			"type"		"player"
		}
		"2"
		{
			"type"		"list"
			"title"		"Reason:"
			"1"		"Swearing"
			"2"		"Racist"
		}
         }
}
I have attached screenshots of the results. I basically get the first menu screen to work correctly, but the second screen only shows me "Missing Title" and no player list. What am I doing wrong?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dodtest1.jpg
Views:	308
Size:	8.4 KB
ID:	19037   Click image for larger version

Name:	dodtest2.jpg
Views:	326
Size:	8.1 KB
ID:	19038  
Jedi is offline
spelworm
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Old 08-12-2007 , 23:05   Re: SM Super Menu
Reply With Quote #107

try to reload the plugin
and also add a admin registration or else everybody will be able to use kick (when the menu works ofcourse xD)
spelworm is offline
Jedi
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Old 08-12-2007 , 23:07   Re: SM Super Menu
Reply With Quote #108

Quote:
Originally Posted by spelworm View Post
try to reload the plugin
Well, I tried to re-download, re-compile, re-start server...nothing made it work.
__________________
Jedi is offline
spelworm
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Old 08-12-2007 , 23:08   Re: SM Super Menu
Reply With Quote #109

edit: Just did some experimenting i noticed it needs at least 1 submenu and in that submenu u can put a command like kick or ban or watever
i know its kinda diffrent but thats only thing i got working

this will work (the code part)
(note: there no tabs in this 1 since it somehow didnt accept it better have it tabbed)


Code:
"Commands"
{
"title" "Choose a Category"
"1"
{
 "title" "kick/ban"
 "1"
 {
  "title" "Kick Player"
  "cmd" "sm_kick #1 #2"
  "1"
  {
   "type" "player"
  }
  "2"
  {
   "type" "list"
   "title" "Reason:"
   "1" "Swearing"
   "2" "Racist"
  }
 }
}
}

Last edited by spelworm; 08-12-2007 at 23:55.
spelworm is offline
Jedi
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Old 08-13-2007 , 21:16   Re: SM Super Menu
Reply With Quote #110

Thanks. That got it working. I appreciate the help.
__________________
Jedi is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:34.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode