Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

[L4D] PounceRecord 1.1


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
n0limit
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Old 09-30-2009 , 09:21   Re: [L4D] PounceRecord 1.1
Reply With Quote #81

Quote:
Originally Posted by d4ve View Post
DREAM
im using clanservers i to had the same problem getting mine to connect an display the data i found i needed to add a remote connection .

i achieved this by going to my cpanel an going into mysql database at the bottom there is your Access Hosts
you need to add %



i hope this helps
I've helped 3 people set this plugin up now, and this is the problem every single time. MySQL requires a host bound to the account you log in with. By default, it's localhost, which isn't correct. You have to add the game server's ip.
n0limit is offline
Dream
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Old 09-30-2009 , 20:47   Re: [L4D] PounceRecord 1.1
Reply With Quote #82

I must be missing something. Adding my servers IP to the Access Hosts did not work. Neither did %.
__________________

Last edited by Dream; 09-30-2009 at 21:41.
Dream is offline
d4ve
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Old 10-04-2009 , 07:07   Re: [L4D] PounceRecord 1.1
Reply With Quote #83

to add the 2 new CC maps is this were i need to add them ?
Code:
// Set official map setting
if ($officialonly==1){
    $officialfilter = "&& map IN ('l4d_garage01_alleys', 'l4d_garage02_lots', 'l4d_vs_hospital01_apartment', 'l4d_vs_hospital02_subway', 'l4d_vs_hospital03_sewers', 'l4d_vs_hospital04_interior', 'l4d_vs_hospital05_rooftop', 'l4d_vs_airport01_greenhouse', 'l4d_vs_airport02_offices', 'l4d_vs_airport03_garage', 'l4d_vs_airport04_terminal', 'l4d_vs_airport05_runway', 'l4d_vs_smalltown01_caves', 'l4d_vs_smalltown02_drainage', 'l4d_vs_smalltown03_ranchhouse', 'l4d_vs_smalltown04_mainstreet', 'l4d_vs_smalltown05_houseboat', 'l4d_vs_farm01_hilltop', 'l4d_vs_farm02_traintunnel', 'l4d_vs_farm03_bridge', 'l4d_vs_farm04_barn', 'l4d_vs_farm05_cornfield')";
}
could some one tell me if this will work please or if im wrong post up how to .
thanks
d4ve is offline
ROCKASHANK
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Old 10-04-2009 , 11:15   Re: [L4D] PounceRecord 1.1
Reply With Quote #84

Hey guys, ive had this great little plugin runinig great for a while now. Ive moved webserver and running PHP 5.2.0 on the new server. Was running 5.2.11 on last server. I have to run 5.2.0 to get other things to work. My Probelm is now that on the hunter pounce PHP table it now doesnt show "showing xx amont of pounces out of xxxx of pounces." Where the XX's are the numbers missing.

here is my page. http://www.theinfectedsurvivors.eu/hunters/

any ideas what in mym php.ini i need to change?
ROCKASHANK is offline
d4ve
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Old 10-04-2009 , 12:28   Re: [L4D] PounceRecord 1.1
Reply With Quote #85

Quote:
Originally Posted by d4ve View Post
to add the 2 new CC maps is this were i need to add them ?
Code:
// Set official map setting
if ($officialonly==1){
    $officialfilter = "&& map IN ('l4d_garage01_alleys', 'l4d_garage02_lots', 'l4d_vs_hospital01_apartment', 'l4d_vs_hospital02_subway', 'l4d_vs_hospital03_sewers', 'l4d_vs_hospital04_interior', 'l4d_vs_hospital05_rooftop', 'l4d_vs_airport01_greenhouse', 'l4d_vs_airport02_offices', 'l4d_vs_airport03_garage', 'l4d_vs_airport04_terminal', 'l4d_vs_airport05_runway', 'l4d_vs_smalltown01_caves', 'l4d_vs_smalltown02_drainage', 'l4d_vs_smalltown03_ranchhouse', 'l4d_vs_smalltown04_mainstreet', 'l4d_vs_smalltown05_houseboat', 'l4d_vs_farm01_hilltop', 'l4d_vs_farm02_traintunnel', 'l4d_vs_farm03_bridge', 'l4d_vs_farm04_barn', 'l4d_vs_farm05_cornfield')";
}
could some one tell me if this will work please or if im wrong post up how to .
thanks
nvm
i added the maps an all seems to be working fine
d4ve is offline
crazydog
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jan 2006
Old 10-04-2009 , 13:48   Re: [L4D] PounceRecord 1.1
Reply With Quote #86

Quote:
Originally Posted by d4ve View Post
to add the 2 new CC maps is this were i need to add them ?
Code:
// Set official map setting
if ($officialonly==1){
    $officialfilter = "&& map IN ('l4d_garage01_alleys', 'l4d_garage02_lots', 'l4d_vs_hospital01_apartment', 'l4d_vs_hospital02_subway', 'l4d_vs_hospital03_sewers', 'l4d_vs_hospital04_interior', 'l4d_vs_hospital05_rooftop', 'l4d_vs_airport01_greenhouse', 'l4d_vs_airport02_offices', 'l4d_vs_airport03_garage', 'l4d_vs_airport04_terminal', 'l4d_vs_airport05_runway', 'l4d_vs_smalltown01_caves', 'l4d_vs_smalltown02_drainage', 'l4d_vs_smalltown03_ranchhouse', 'l4d_vs_smalltown04_mainstreet', 'l4d_vs_smalltown05_houseboat', 'l4d_vs_farm01_hilltop', 'l4d_vs_farm02_traintunnel', 'l4d_vs_farm03_bridge', 'l4d_vs_farm04_barn', 'l4d_vs_farm05_cornfield')";
}
could some one tell me if this will work please or if im wrong post up how to .
thanks
Yeah. If you're using my "official maps only" modification, that's where you add them.
crazydog is offline
property
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Old 10-14-2009 , 05:06   Re: [L4D] PounceRecord 1.1
Reply With Quote #87

Hey really nice plugin
i really want to use this but i have a problem when i try to query the sql thing :
Quote:
CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `pounces` (
`ID` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL auto_increment,
`datetime` datetime NOT NULL,
`pouncer` varchar(64) NOT NULL,
`pounced` varchar(64) NOT NULL,
`distance` smallint(5) unsigned NOT NULL,
`damage` float NOT NULL,
`map` varchar(64) NOT NULL,
`steamid` varchar(64) NOT NULL,
PRIMARY KEY (`ID`)
) ENGINE=MyISAM DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1 AUTO_INCREMENT=1 ;
it just says #1046 - No database selected.. how do i select that?? anyway if some one have a sql file i can use in stead i would be glad, there isent any in the l4dpouncerecord1.2.zip file
property is offline
Dragonshadow
BANNED
Join Date: Jun 2008
Old 10-24-2009 , 14:51   Re: [L4D] PounceRecord 1.1
Reply With Quote #88

Is this what I keep seeing "SoandSo holds the game record of X damage" or something?
Dragonshadow is offline
ddxsamx
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Old 10-26-2009 , 21:46   Re: [L4D] PounceRecord 1.1
Reply With Quote #89

Hi there,

First up i'd like to thank n0limit for the plugin and Icettiflow for the PHP i'm currently using. Works wonderfully and I love the plugin.
Just wondering though, is it possible to add a rank to the table in Icettiflow's PHP? say, just 1-30 vertically.
My friend tried to add rows and columns to parse.php and template.tpl, but it didn't turn out too well. I've read through the thread, and sorry if it was updated and I missed it.

Here's an example of what I mean..

http://left4dead.servegame.org/pounce2


Cheers.

Last edited by ddxsamx; 10-26-2009 at 21:47. Reason: link error
ddxsamx is offline
Sun
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Old 10-27-2009 , 10:02   Re: [L4D] PounceRecord 1.1
Reply With Quote #90

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddxsamx View Post
Hi there,

First up i'd like to thank n0limit for the plugin and Icettiflow for the PHP i'm currently using. Works wonderfully and I love the plugin.
Just wondering though, is it possible to add a rank to the table in Icettiflow's PHP? say, just 1-30 vertically.
My friend tried to add rows and columns to parse.php and template.tpl, but it didn't turn out too well. I've read through the thread, and sorry if it was updated and I missed it.

Here's an example of what I mean..

http://left4dead.servegame.org/pounce2


Cheers.
You can get a patch to add this functionality here: http://l4d.freel4dservers.com/Pounce...uncerank.patch

If you're unfamiliar with patching, just put that file in the directory of parse.php and template.tpl and run `patch -i pouncerank.patch`.

An example of this can be seen here: http://l4d.freel4dservers.com/Pounce_Statistics/
Sun is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:47.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode