Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Admins with flag_a get 3rd party plugins, how disable that?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
RPG
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Old 02-20-2006 , 05:57   Admins with flag_a get 3rd party plugins, how disable that?
Reply With Quote #1

Hello,
All admins with flag (a) can use 3rd party plugins. Why?
They don't have flag (m).
How can I leave for Admins Access flag (a) and don't let to use 3rd party plugins?
Also admins with flags: bceiu, get roundrestart.
What flag gives power to restart round?
Is it Posble stop restartround but leave (bceiu) flags?
Waiting for help...
RPG is offline
v3x
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: US
Old 02-20-2006 , 15:41  
Reply With Quote #2

1) Open up the .sma file ( every plugin has one, it's the source code ).
2) Find the line that looks similiar to this: public plugin_init()
3) You'll see something like this:
Code:
register_concmd("amx_blah", "cmd_blah", ADMIN_LEVEL_A, ": omg it does nothing"); // AND/OR register_clcmd("amx_blah", "cmd_blah", ADMIN_LEVEL_A, ": omg it does nothing");
4) ADMIN_LEVEL_A is the access level and that's the part you need to change. Look here for the admin level constants.
5) After you've changed it, compile the plugin and replace the existing .amxx file with it in /plugins.
__________________
What am I doing these days? Well, I run my own Rust server. It's heavily modded. If you'd like to join, the ip is 167.114.101.67:28116

I also created a website called Rust Tools. It will calculate and tell you the raw amounts of resources needed to craft items.
v3x is offline
RPG
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Old 02-20-2006 , 16:58  
Reply With Quote #3

v3x: thanks, but that part I already know.
Maybe you can say witch .sma source file gives access to 3rd party plugins?
Also for roundrestart command.
RPG is offline
v3x
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: US
Old 02-20-2006 , 16:59  
Reply With Quote #4

It depends on which plugin the command is in.
__________________
What am I doing these days? Well, I run my own Rust server. It's heavily modded. If you'd like to join, the ip is 167.114.101.67:28116

I also created a website called Rust Tools. It will calculate and tell you the raw amounts of resources needed to craft items.
v3x is offline
RPG
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Old 02-21-2006 , 02:24  
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by v3x
It depends on which plugin the command is in.
Maybe you know witch of default plugins giving access to that commands ?
RPG is offline
Charming
BANNED
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Old 02-21-2006 , 04:57  
Reply With Quote #6

Because some 3RD party plugin's use the same flag, so it could be any of your plugin's, if you dont want them to have full access just lower there flag's.



Well im off to bed for tonight.
Charming is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Charming Send a message via AIM to Charming Send a message via MSN to Charming Send a message via Yahoo to Charming
RPG
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Old 02-21-2006 , 07:28  
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charming
Because some 3RD party plugin's use the same flag, so it could be any of your plugin's, if you dont want them to have full access just lower there flag's.



Well im off to bed for tonight.
And what about restartround command?
Is it get all Admins?
No matter what flag?

Admins have access to that command on amxx menu.
RPG is offline
VEN
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Old 02-23-2006 , 05:48  
Reply With Quote #8

Flag "u" i.e. ADMIN_MENU

Though you can change this in your configs dir, file "cmds.ini", line
Quote:
"Restart Round" "sv_restartround 1" "a" "u"
VEN is offline
RPG
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Old 03-27-2006 , 08:31  
Reply With Quote #9

Thanks,
everything working.

But if code in plugin have other access level the cmds menu change it to what it's have in cmds?
Right?
RPG is offline
VEN
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Old 03-27-2006 , 10:08  
Reply With Quote #10

Code:
"Restart Round" "sv_restartround 1" "a" "u"
Code:
< description > < command > < flags > < access level >
Flag "a" means that command would be executed from server console.
But server has full access so it desn't matter which access level is set to that command in the plugin.

Code:
; "a" - execute from server console
; "b" - execute from admin console
; "c" - execute on all clients
; "d" - back to menu when executed
If flag "b" is set (execute from admin console) then firstly amxx checks access level in ini file and then in plugin.
VEN is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:39.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode